You Have:0 Items
Total:$0.00

User login

Bulk Fiber SingleMode/Simplex, OS1, 9/125, 2mm, OFNR, YEL - Per Foot

All of our bulk fiber optic cables come ready for installation with compatible single-mode connectors and accessories.

SKU:
91-801900-0000Y

Specifications

Fiber Performance       Mechanical and Environmental  
Fiber Code
SLX
Industry Standard Designation
Low Water Peak
Single-Mode
ITU-T G.652.D
Core/Cladding Diameter (μm)
9/125
Wavelength (nm)
1310/1550
Maximum Cabled Attenuation (dB/km)
0.5/0.5
Primary Coating Diameter (μm)
245
Secondary Buffer Diameter (μm)
900
Zero Dispersion Slope (ps/nm2-km)
0.092
Proof Test Level (kpsi)
100
Impact Resistance
EIA/TIA-455-25A
750 Impacts
Crush Resistance
TIA/EIA-455-41A
500 N/cm
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +85°C
Storage Temperature
-55°C to +85°C
Installation Temperature
(actual temp. of cable)
-10°C to +60°C
Flame Retardancy
UL Listed Type OFNR (UL
1666) and FT4 (CSA C22.2
No. 232)
Installation and Operating Characteristics       Cable Characteristics  
  Installation Operating
Max Tensile Load
355 N (80 lbs)
130 N (30 lbs)
Min Bend Radius
3.8 cm (1.5 in)
2.5 cm (1.0 in)
Jacket Color
Yellow
Jacket Material
Indoor / Outdoor PVC
Buffer Material
PVC
Cable Weight
3 kg/km (2 lbs/1000')
Cable Diameter
Cable Diameter 1.6 mm ( 0.06 in)

Applications

  • Resilient and flexible for jumpers, patch cords, and pigtails
  • Suitable for general purpose indoor use, such as routing connections in patching systems
  • Short "patch cord" cables ideal for links between electronic equipment and main fiber optic cables

 

Features

  • Flame-retardant for indoor installations
  • Compatible with all standard fiber optic connectors designed for small form-factor simplex and duplex connectors such as MY-RJ and LC connectors
  • High performance tight-buffered coating on each optical fiber for environmental and mechanical protection
  • Custom jacket colors are available to match connectors;private labeling on the cable outer jacket is also available
  • 1 (simplex) and 2 (duplex) fibers available
  • Micro-Assembly cables available in 2.0 or 1.6mm diameters
  • Available with bend-tolerant single-mode and multimode fibers