You Have:0 Items
Total:$0.00

User login

SC/SC Single-Mode Duplex Fiber Cable - OS2, 3mm

Our singlemode SC/SC duplex cables are a very cost effective route that provides high bandwidth rates over long distances. 

Price: 
$45.19
SKU:
17-834201-001MY


Connector Specifications

Connector Specs       Mechanical and Environmental  
Fiber type
SC Duplex
Ferrule Material
Ceramic
Ferrule Size (mm)
2.5
Color
Blue
Fiber Count
2
Temperature Range
-40°C to +80°C
Durability
< 0.2 dB change after 500 cycles
Insertion Loss
0.29 dB Average
Reflectance
< -45 dB

Fiber Specifications

Physical Characteristics       Cable Characteristics  
Nominal Outer Diameter (mm)
2.95 x 5.95/ 1.95 x 3.95/ 1.80 x 3.65/ 1.60 x 3.25
Weight (lbs/ km)
34/ 26/ 18/ 12
Minimum Bend Radius (mm) (Bend Insensitive SM)
5/10
Minimum Bend Radius (mm) (SM) 1 turn/ 100 turns
32/50
Fiber Count
2
Outer Jacket Material
Flame Retardant PVC
Outer Jacket Color
Available in 12 TIA/ EIA color standard
Strength Member
Aramid Yarn
Tight Buffer Material
Flame Retardant PVC
Tight Buffer Color
White
Temperature Range       Optical Characteristics  
Storage Temperature
-40 C to +70 C
Operating Temperature
-20 C to +70 C
Items
Single Mode
Core Size
9 um
Wavelength
(1310/ 1550) nm
Max. Attenuation
(0.5/ 0.4) dB/ Km
 

Applications

Connector       Fiber  
  • High density or cross connect
  • SC Fiber Optics
  • Singlemode Duplex connections
  • Terminates onto singlemode connectors
  • Fiber patch panels or enclosures
  • Riser applications (indoor)
 

Features

Connector       Fiber  
  • Ceramic ferrule
  • 2 SC connectors
  • Pull-proof design for durability
  • Includes a pull latch mechanism
  • Meets ANSI/TIA/EIA-568B.3 standard
  • Comes in blue housing
  • Cable diameter: 3.0mm
  • TIA Standard color
  • Available in different lengths
  • Meets NEC Requirements
  • UL Listed
  • Tight buffer and outer jacket provide extra protection
  • Offers complete mechanical durability and strength

 

Warranty
 

  • This is a Gruber System 2000 product and carries a Lifetime Warranty.

  • For product returns please contact support@gruber.com and request an RMA number.

  • All returns must have RMA number.  No unauthorized returns are accepted.
    Please include - Invoice #, purchase date, and description of problem.
    The Buyer pays return shipping cost.

  • Product will be  replaced and shipped at no charge during warranty period.