You Have:0 Items
Total:$0.00

User login

SC/SC Multi-Mode Simplex Fiber Cable - OM3 - 2mm

This OM3 multimode cable is essential for long haul networks and comes in an aqua jacket cover. 

Price: 
$24.39
SKU:
17-8111X1-001MB

Connector Specifications

Connector Specs          
Fiber type
SC Simplex (MM)
Ferrule Material
Ceramic
Ferrule Size (mm)
2.5
Color
Blue
Fiber count
1
 

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Performance       Mechanical and Environmental  
Fiber Code
OFNR
Industry Standard Designation
GR-409-Core
Core/Cladding Diameter (μm)
50/125
Wavelength (nm)
850/1300
Fiber Count
1
Operating Temperature
-20°C to +70°C
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +75°C
Installation Temperature
(actual temp. of cable)
-20°C to +70°C
Flame Retardancy
UL Listed Type OFNR
Installation and Operating Characteristics       Cable Characteristics  
  Installation Operating
Max Tensile Load
100 N (22 lbs)
30 N (7 lbs)
Min Bend Radius
5.0 cm (2.0 in)
3.0 cm (1.2 in)
Jacket Color
Aqua
Jacket Material
PVC
Buffer Material
Aramid Yarn
Cable Weight
7 kg/km (5 lbs/1000')
Cable Diameter
2.9 mm ( 0.11 in)
 

Applications

Connector       Fiber  
  • High density or cross connect
  • SC Fiber Optics
  • Mulitmode Simplex connections
  • Long haul networks
  • Ideal configuration for a single termination point requiring multiple fibers
  • Building Interconnections (Campus LAN)

Features

Connector       Fiber  
  • Push/pull coupling mechanism
  • Free of hazardous materials
  • Ceramic ferrule
  • 1 SC connectors
  • Comes in blue
  • Cable diameter: 3.0mm
  • High performance components and construction
  • High specific strength-to-weight ratio and compact cable design for limited conduit space and tight bends in long cable pulls
  • Helically stranded core for flexibility, survival in difficult installations, and mechanical protection for the fibers
  • Lower installed cost
  • High performance tight-buffered coating on each fiber for environmental and mechanical protection
  • High crush resistance may eliminate the need for innerduct
  • 900 μm buffer eliminates the need for costly and time-consuming installation of fanout kits or pigtail splices because connectors terminate directly to the fiber.
  • UL Listed in accordance with NEC section 770.179(a) for use in ducts, plenums and air-handling spaces

 

Warranty
 

  • This is a Gruber System 2000 product and carries a Lifetime Warranty.

  • For product returns please contact support@gruber.com and request an RMA number.

  • All returns must have RMA number.  No unauthorized returns are accepted.
    Please include - Invoice #, purchase date, and description of problem.
    The Buyer pays return shipping cost.

  • Product will be  replaced and shipped at no charge during warranty period.