You Have:0 Items
Total:$0.00

User login

LC/LC Multi-Mode Duplex Fiber Cable - OM3 - 2mm

Our Multimode OM3 LC/LC duplex cables are a very cost effective route that provides high bandwidth rates over long distances. 

Price: 
$40.39
SKU:
17-8170X1-001MB

Connector Specifications

Connector Specs       Mechanical and Environmental  
Fiber type
LC Duplex OM3
Ferrule Material
Ceramic 128 um
Ferrule Size (mm)
1.25
Color
Beige
Fiber Count
2
Temperature Range
-40°C to +75°C
Durability
 <0.2dB change after 500 cycles
Return Loss
45dB normal, 50dB typcial
Insertion Loss
≦0.30dB normal ; ≦0.2dB typcial

Fiber Specifications

Physical Characteristics       Cable Characteristics  
Nominal Outer Diameter (mm)
2.95 x 5.95/ 1.95 x 3.95/ 1.80 x 3.65/ 1.60 x 3.25
Weight (lbs/ km)
34/ 26/ 18/ 12
Minimum Bend Radius (mm) (Bend Insensitive MM)
7.5
Minimum Bend Radius (mm) (SM) 1 turn/ 100 turns
32/50
Fiber Count
2
Outer Jacket Material
Flame Retardant PVC
Outer Jacket Color
Available in 12 TIA/ EIA color standard
Strength Member
Aramid Yarn
Tight Buffer Material
Flame Retardant PVC
Tight Buffer Color
White & Aqua
Temperature Range       Optical Characteristics  
Storage Temperature
-40 C to +70 C
Operating Temperature
-20 C to +70 C
Items
Multi Mode
Core Size
50 um
Wavelength
(850/ 1300) nm
Max. Attenuation
(3.5/ 1.5) dB/ Km
 

Applications

Connector       Fiber  
  • High density or cross connect
  • LC Fiber Optics 50/125um
  • Multimode Duplex connections
  • Communications closet to wall outlet
  • Interbuilding voice or data communication applicable
  • Indoor/Outdoor use
  • Perfect for Riser applications
 

Features

Connector       Fiber  
  • Ceramic ferrule
  • 2 LC connectors
  • Pull-proof design for durability
  • Includes a pull latch mechanism
  • Comes in beige
  • Cable diameter: 2.0mm
  • Includes a layer of aramid yarn for protection
  • Duplex Multimode fibers
  • Blue jacket cover
  • UL Listed
  • 12 TIA standard colors
  • Maximum resilience from hard outer jacket
  • Flame retardant materials

 

Warranty
 

  • This is a Gruber System 2000 product and carries a Lifetime Warranty.

  • For product returns please contact support@gruber.com and request an RMA number.

  • All returns must have RMA number.  No unauthorized returns are accepted.
    Please include - Invoice #, purchase date, and description of the problem.
    The Buyer pays return shipping cost.

  • Product will be  replaced and shipped at no charge during the warranty period.