You Have:0 Items
Total:$0.00

User login

LC/SC Multi-Mode Duplex Fiber Cable - OM2 - 2mm

Each of our LC/SC OM2 fiber cables comes with fine ceramic ferrules that give optimal connection performance. 

Price: 
$42.59
SKU:
17-817251-001MO

LC Specifications

Connector Specs       Mechanical and Environmental  
Fiber type
LC Simplex
Ferrule Material
Ceramic 128 um
Ferrule Size (mm)
1.25
Color
Beige
Fiber Count
2
Temperature Range
-40°C to +75°C
Durability
<0.2dB change after 500 cycles
Return Loss
45dB normal, 50dB typcial
Insertion Loss
≦0.30dB normal ; ≦0.2dB typcial

SC Specifications

Connector Specs          
Fiber type
SC Simplex (MM)
Ferrule Material
Ceramic
Ferrule Size (mm)
2.5
Color
Blue
Fiber count
2
 

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Performance       Mechanical and Environmental  
Fiber type
OFCR
Industry Standard Designation
ANSI/TIA/EIA 568B.3
Core/Cladding Diameter (μm)
50/125
Wavelength (nm)
850/1300
Fiber count
2
Number of fillers
n/a
Operating Temperature
-20°C to +70°C
Storage Temperature
-40°C to +75°C
Flame Retardancy
UL Listed Type OFCR
Installation and Operating Characteristics       Cable Characteristics  
  Installation Operating
Max Tensile Load
1063 N (239 lbs)
529 N (119 lbs)
Jacket Color
Orange
Jacket Material
PVC
Buffer material
Aramid yarn
Cable Weight
10 kg/km (7 lbs/1000')
Cable Diameter
2.4 x 4.8 mm (.09 x .19 in)
 

Connector Applications

LC Connector       SC Connector  
  • High density or cross connect
  • LC Fiber Optics
  • Multimode Duplex connections
  • SC Multimode Fiber applications
  • Compatible with fiber optic patch panels
  • Network/Data applications
  • 10 Gigabit network applications
 

Connector Features

LC Connector       SC Connector  
  • Ceramic ferrule
  • 2 LC connectors
  • Pull-proof design for durability
  • Includes a pull latch mechanism
  • Also comes with a boot
  • Comes in beige
  • Cable diameter: 3.0mm
  • Ceramic ferrule
  • 2 SC connectors
  • Pull-proof design for durability
  • Meets ANSI/TIA/EIA-568B.3 standard
  • Comes in blue housing
  • Cable Diameter: 3.0mm

Fiber Description

Features          
  • High performance components and construction
  • Multi mode cabling
  • Comes in orange
  • Ruggedized Duplex designs for transport from communications closet to wall outlet
  • Compliant to RoHS
  • Tested to meet or exceed EIA/TIA 568
  • Make custom fiber with our variety of options

 

Warranty
 

  • This is a Gruber System 2000 product and carries a Lifetime Warranty.

  • For product returns please contact support@gruber.com and request an RMA number.

  • All returns must have RMA number.  No unauthorized returns are accepted.
    Please include - Invoice #, purchase date, and description of the problem.
    The Buyer pays return shipping cost.

  • Product will be  replaced and shipped at no charge during the warranty period.