You Have:0 Items
Total:$0.00

User login

LC/ST Single-Mode Simplex Fiber Cable - OS2, 3mm

Used for both network and cross-connect applications, our custom LC/ST fiber cable offers complete mechanical durability and strength.

Price: 
$24.49
SKU:
17-826701-001MY


LC Specifications

Connector Specs       Mechanical and Environmental  
Fiber type
LC Simplex
Ferrule Material
Ceramic 125.5 um
Ferrule Size (mm)
1.25
Color
Blue
Fiber Count
1
Temperature Range
-40°C to +75°C
Durability
< 0.2 dB change after 500 cycles
Return Loss
45dB normal, 50dB typcial
Applicable
GR-326-CORE
 

ST Specifications

Connector Specs       Mechanical and Environmental  
Fiber type
ST Simplex
Ferrule Material
Ceramic
Ferrule Size (mm)
2.5
Color
Yellow
Fiber Count
1
Temperature Range
-40°C to +80°C
Durability
< 0.2 dB change after 500 cycles
Insertion Loss
≦0.3dB(SM)
Return Loss
SPC≧50dB.UPC.≧55dB.APC.≧65dB

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Specs       Mechanical Characteristics  
Environment
Indoor
Application
General Purpose Horizontal, Vertical Riser
Cable Type
Tight-Buffered
Product Type
Interconnect
Flame Rating
Riser (OFNR)
Fiber Category
Single-mode (OS2)
Weight
6.4 kg/km (4.3 lb/1000 ft)
Nominal Outer Diameter
2.9 mm (0.11 in)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Short-Term
220 N (50 lbf)
Max. Tensile Strengths, Long-Term
66 N (15 lbf)
Min. Bend Radius Installation
50 mm (2 in)
Min. Bend Radius Operation
25 mm (1 in)
Temperature Range     Cable Design    
Storage
-40 °C to 70 °C (-40 °F to 158 °F)
Operation
-20 °C to 70 °C (-4 °F to 158 °F)
Fiber Count
1
Tight Buffer Color
White
Tensile Strength Elements and/or Armoring - Layer 1
Dielectric strength members
Outer Jacket Material
Flame-retardant
Outer Jacket Color
Yellow
 

Connector Applications

LC Connector       ST Connector  
  • High density or cross connect
  • LC Fiber Optics
  • Singlemode Simplex connections
  • ST Fiber applications
  • Compatible with fiber optic patch panels
  • Network/Data applications
 

Connector Features

LC Connector       ST Connector  
  • Ceramic ferrule
  • 1 LC connectors
  • Pull-proof design for durability
  • Includes a pull latch mechanism
  • Also comes with a boot
  • Comes in blue
  • Cable diameter: 3.0mm
  • Ceramic ferrule
  • 1 ST connectors
  • Very durable/reliable
  • Metal construction
  • Comes in yellow sleeve
  • Cable diameter varies

Fiber Description

Features       Applications  
  • Allows for easy color coding verification
  • Available in different lengths
  • Meets NEC Requirements
  • Includes aramid yarn layer for protection
  • Offers complete mechanical durability and strength
  • Terminates onto singlemode connectors
  • Fiber patch panels or enclosures
  • Riser applications (indoor)

 

Warranty
 

  • This is a Gruber System 2000 product and carries a Lifetime Warranty.

  • For product returns please contact support@gruber.com and request an RMA number.

  • All returns must have RMA number.  No unauthorized returns are accepted.
    Please include - Invoice #, purchase date, and description of the problem.
    The Buyer pays return shipping cost.

  • Product will be  replaced and shipped at no charge during the warranty period.