You Have:0 Items
Total:$0.00

User login

SC/ST Multi-Mode Duplex Fiber Cable - OM1 - 3mm

Our custom OM1 SC/ST fiber cables meet and exceed industry standards for data transmission, including many local area networks. 

Price: 
$43.69
SKU:
17-815301-001MO

LC Specifications

Connector Specs       Mechanical and Environmental  
Fiber type
LC Duplex
Ferrule Material
Ceramic 128 um
Ferrule Size (mm)
1.25
Color
Beige
Fiber Count
2
Temperature Range
-40°C to +75°C
Durability
<0.2dB change after 500 cycles
Return Loss
45dB normal, 50dB typcial
Insertion Loss
≦0.30dB normal ; ≦0.2dB typcial

ST Specifications

Fiber Specs       Mechanical and Environmental  
Fiber type
ST Duplex
Ferrule Material
Ceramic
Ferrule Size (mm)
2.5
Color
Black
Fiber Count
2
Temperature Range
-40°C to +80°C
Durability
<0.2dB change after 500 cycles
Return Loss
SPC≧50dB.UPC.≧55dB.APC.≧65dB
Insertion Loss
≦0.2dB

Fiber Specifications

Fiber Performance       Mechanical and Environmental  
Fiber Code
WLS
Industry Standard Designation
OM1 ISO/IEC 11801
Core/Cladding Diameter (μm)
62.5/125
Wavelength (nm)
850/1310
Maximum Cabled Attenuation (dB/km)
3.5/1.5
Primary Coating Diameter (μm)
245
Secondary Buffer Diameter (μm)
900
Gigabit Ethernet Distance (m)
300/600
Proof Test Level (kpsi)
100
Impact Resistance
EIA/TIA-455-25A
1,000 Impacts
Crush Resistance
TIA/EIA-455-41A
750 N/cm
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +85°C
Storage Temperature
-55°C to +85°C
Installation Temperature
(actual temp. of cable)
-10°C to +60°C
Flame Retardancy
UL Listed Type OFNR
(ANSI/NFPA 262) and FT4
(CSA C22.2 No. 232)
Installation and Operating Characteristics       Cable Characteristics  
  Installation Operating
Max Tensile Load
1,000 N (220 lbs)
500 N (110 lbs)
Min Bend Radius
5.0 cm (2.0 in)
3.0 cm (1.2 in)
Jacket Color
Orange
Jacket Material
Flexible PVC
Buffer Material
PVC
Cable Weight
16 kg/km (11 lbs/1000')
Cable Diameter
2.9 mm x 5.8 mm ( 0.11 in x 0.23 in)

Connector Applications

SC Connector       ST Connector  
  • High density or cross connect
  • SC Fiber Optics
  • Multimode Duplex connections
  • ST Multimode Fiber applications
  • Compatible with fiber optic patch panels
  • Network/Data applications
  • 10 Gigabit network applications
 

Connector Features

SC Connector       ST Connector  
  • Ceramic ferrule
  • 2 SC connectors
  • Free of hazardous materials
  • Push/pull coupling mechanism
  • Comes in blue
  • Cable diameter: 3.0mm
  • Ceramic ferrule
  • 2 ST connectors
  • Reliable connection
  • Metal construction
  • Comes in black sleeve
  • Cable diameter: 3.0mm

Fiber Description

Features       Applications  
  • 2 channel assembly riser cables
  • High performance components and construction
  • Multi-mode cabling
  • High specific strength-to-weight ratio and compact cable design for limited conduit space and tight bends in long cable pulls
  • Helically stranded core for flexibility, survival in difficult installations, and mechanical protection for the fibers
  • Lower installed cost
  • High performance tight-buffered coating on each fiber for environmental and mechanical protection
  • High crush resistance may eliminate the need for innerduct
  • 900 μm buffer eliminates the need for costly and time-consuming installation of fanout kits or pigtail splices because connectors terminate directly to the fiber.
  • UL Listed in accordance with NEC section 770.179(a) for use in ducts, plenums and air-handling spaces
  • Used in LAN and distribution applications where small size, lightweight, and versatile installation capability are required for ducts, plenums, and air handling spaces
  • Ideal configuration for a multi mode termination point requiring multiple fibers
  • Transfer of gigabit ethernet

 

Warranty
 

  • This is a Gruber System 2000 product and carries a Lifetime Warranty.

  • For product returns please contact support@gruber.com and request an RMA number.

  • All returns must have RMA number.  No unauthorized returns are accepted.
    Please include - Invoice #, purchase date, and description of the problem.
    The Buyer pays return shipping cost.

  • Product will be  replaced and shipped at no charge during the warranty period.